INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

GLOSSAIRE INGRÉDIENT

r - u

Red Raspberry

Red Raspberry Fruit Extract is rich in Vitamin C and has astringent qualities due to it's high tannin content.

Resveratrol

Resveratrol was first found in 1940 in the roots of a plant called Veratrum grandiflorum. It is a polyphenol compound that exhibits a wide range of activities including anti-inflammatory, anti cancer, antimutagenic and antifungal properties.

Retinol Palmitate

Retinol Palmitate is the combination of Vitamin A and palmitic acid. It is thought to provide anti-oxidant and skin regenerating benefits.

Riboflavin

Riboflavin is also known as Vitamin B2.

Rooibos Extract

Rooibos (Red Bush Tea) Extract is from the Aspalathus Linoraris plant from South Africa. It contains no caffeine and is rich in Vitamin C and a variety of minerals.

Rose Flower Distillate

Rose (Rosa Damascena) Flower Distillate is derived from the essential oil of the Rose flower.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip (Rosa Mosquita) Seed oil is a luxurious oil used for the treatment of wrinkles, scars and inflamed skin. Rosa Mosquita is believed to have regenerative properties for sun damage, scarring, and other skin irritations.

Rosemary Leaf Essential Oil

Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Leaf Essential Oil has astringent and antiseptic properties and is often used for oily, acne prone skin.

Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood (Aniba Rosaeodora) Essential Oil is a sweet, floral oil that mildly anti-septic and deodorizing. It is often used as a tonic to freshen the skin.

Safflower Oleosomes

Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) is a naturally emollient plant oil that is thought to provide antioxidant benefits.

Sage Extract

is extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening.

Sakura Extract

Cherry Blossom fruit nectar that offers promotes collagen formation while inhibiting uneven skin tone.

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxyl acid and is used as an exfoliant and a mild anti-inflammatory.

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood (Santalum Album) Essential Oil is a rare, semi-precious oil. It has been used traditionally in India as an aromatic oil found in incense, but also in topical products on inflamed and distressed skin.

Sarsaparilla Extract

Sarsaparilla is a herb that has been used in connection with eczema, psoriasis, and other skin disorders. Sarsaparilla contains steroidal saponins, such as sarsasapogenin, which many claim duplicates the action of some human hormones. Sarsaparilla also contains beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol, which may contribute to the anti-inflammatory property of this herb.

Seabuckthorn Oil

Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil promotes cell tissue regeneration, aiding in the healing of wounds and restoring skin tissue.

Seasflash

Derived from Sesame, instantly and visibly smoothes skin while tightening and offering long lasting hydrating.

Sesame Oil

Sesame (Sesamum Indicum) Oil is often used in conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and arthritis. Sesame oil is naturally active in vitamins A and E and essential proteins.

Setiline

Hydrolyzed Trigonella Foenum-Graecum (Fenugreek) Seed Extract is said to prevent glycation on collagen and integrin to maintain cutaneous flexibility and elasticity. The active reportedly reduces keratinocyte differentiation of the epidermis to improve cutaneous barriers. As a result of the two actions, the structure of the skin is preserved and elasticity and firmness are enhanced, improving the appearance of wrinkles.

Shea Butter

Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter is gathered by hand in the form of nuts and prepared by steaming and pounding. Traditionally used for healing wounds and burns as well as sprains and muscle pain.

Shiitake Mushroom Extract

reduces inflammation and irritation, which in turn can impact the appearance of fine lines and collagen production.

Silk Amino Acids

Silk Amino Acids are hydrolyzed Amino Acids from pure silk fibers that bind moisture to the skin.

Sodium Alginate

See Organic Bladderwrack.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is the stabilized sodium salt of L-ascorbic acid. It is thought to stimulate production of collagen and elastin and to promote skin softness and elasticity.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a mild cleansing agent derived from coconut.

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA, pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, is a natural component of skin that is also a very good water-binding agent.

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is similar to glycerin and is used as a thickener.

Soy Bioflavonoids

Soy Bioflavonoid is considered to be an excellent skin conditioning ingredient as it provides antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-allergic benefits.

Soyamine

Soyamine is derived from Soy and contains a significant amount of protein.

Spinach Powder Extract

Spinach (Spinacia Oleracea) Powder Extract is known to have antioxidant benefits and contain Vitamin K.

Sqisandryl

Derived from Schisandra Chinensis Berry helps to beautify and strengthen dynamic cohesion between the dermis and the epidermis. It improves resilience and firmness as it stimulates collagen XVII and ladinin-1 synthesis, two "tension molecules" of the dermal epidermal junction.

St.Johns Wort Extract

St. Johns Wort (Hypericum Perforatum) Extract has been used traditionally as an anti-depressant and a stimulant.

Sugar Apple Tree Extract

(anona squamosa) strengthens the dermis and stimulates collagen production. It reduces surface wrinkles and firms and tones the skin.

Sunflower Seed Oil

Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin A & E and helps condition and moisturize.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis) Oil is excellent for all skin types as it acts as an emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is an expressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Essential Oil is a naturally derived emollient.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Sweet Orange (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis) Essential Oil see Orange.

Syniorage

Acetyl Tetrapeptide-11(Syniorage) increases skin elasticity and firmness and an Increased growth of keratinocytes. Syniorage stimulates production of collagen XV11 improving cohesion between different layers of the skin and enhanced firmness.

Tea Tree Oil

is a natural anti-septic and anti-bacterial agent that combats blemishes and balances oil production.

Tetrahydroxurcumins

Tetrahydrocurcumin is derived from turmeric root and has been shown to efficiently inhibit tyrosinase.

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring oxide of titanium. It is the most widely used white pigment because of its brightness and very high refractive index. It's refractive properties make it an ideal choice for sunscreens and cosmetic applications

Ultra Filling Spheres

Penetrates the upper layers of the epidermis and begins to absorb the water from the deep dermis, creating a rapid smoothing effect. Designed and created for treating fine lines and deep wrinkles. They outperform hyaluronic filling spheres by 20% at water retention.

Ultra Filling Spheres

Hyaluronic Acid and Konjac Root Extract increase water absorption, with long-lasting moisturization. Filling Spheres technology is based on the ability of dehydrated and cross-linked spheres to penetrate the upper layers of the epidermis and to absorb the water that evaporates from the deep dermis.Thanks to their hygroscopic properties, the volume of the spheres increases rapidly. Thus inflated, they tighten the skin, smoothing out wrinkles and leaving an elastic skin surface with long lasting hydration.

Unisooth Eg-28

Targets irritation pathways to provide immediate soothing.